WomanGoingPlaces Privacy Policy

WomanGoingPlaces takes your privacy seriously. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you consistent with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection:

We collect information through the WomanGoingPlaces website www.womangoingplaces.com.au (the Site) when you register as a user, or email us. This may include your full name, email address, password, answer to security questions, and other publicly available information that is collected by common web server and/or mobile device configurations.

Consent:

By registering a User Account, or by ticking the box next to the words “I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions” or “I accept the Terms and Conditions” (or equivalent), you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:

We will use any information collected to operate the Site, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with users (including, for example, via push notifications to your mobile device), develop new services, enforce our Terms of Use, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Cookies:

When you visit the Site, your web browser creates a cookie. This is used to maintain your session, allowing you to have your own personalised account with us, improve our service, store user preferences, improve search results and track user practices. We do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Other company websites:

The Site and our email communications may contain links to other websites. We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Disclosure and sharing:

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law.

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. You can also update your profile via the Site. We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

Access, correction and complaints:

You can request, and we will provide you access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). You can also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information and we will do all we can to address them. You can do this by emailing us at contact@womangoingplaces.com.au.

Changes to this Policy:

We reserve the right to amend or update it at any time and any changes will take effect once they are included on this page.
Contact us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: contact@womangoingplaces.com.au

For further information on privacy go to: www.privacy.gov.au

Also available in: Chinese (Simplified)